IBM Watson Explorer vs. TIBCO Spotfire S+

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 5th in Data Mining with 9 reviews vs TIBCO Spotfire S+ which is ranked 11th in Data Mining. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and Tableau. TIBCO Spotfire S+ is most compared with IBM SPSS Statistics, SAS Analytics and KNIME.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Spotfire S+? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Knime, SAS and others in Data Mining.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Mining solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
613
Comparisons
298
Reviews
9
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
8.1
11th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
353
Comparisons
140
Reviews
0
Followers
112
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEXSpotfire S+
Learn
IBM
TIBCO
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

The Spotfire S+ product family provides statisticians and quantitative analysts with a broad array of predictive analytic and statistical analysis tools for powerful and effective data analysis, including statistical graphics that can rapidly convey unique insights into your data. These tools can be rapidly customized and extended to match the specific considerations and analytic requirements of your business. These analytic applications can then be rapidly deployed to provide insight to your business decision makers, and integrated into repeatable, validated processes within your organization.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about TIBCO Spotfire S+
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaAllergan, AstraZeneca, Bank of Montreal, Bardess, Beeline, BUCS Analytics, Cargill ETM, CargoSmart, Cement Bloc, Cisco, Citibank Brazil, Dana Farber, eClinicalWorks, FrieslandCampina, Marks and Spencer, NetApp, NXP Semiconductors
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Knime, SAS and others in Data Mining.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email