IBM Watson Explorer vs. XLCubed

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence Tools with 9 reviews vs XLCubed which is ranked 46th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and Tableau. XLCubed is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and QlikView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Watson Explorer Logo
613 views|298 comparisons
XLCubed Logo
1,716 views|756 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use XLCubed? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence Tools solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
613
Comparisons
298
Reviews
9
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
8.1
46th
Views
1,716
Comparisons
756
Reviews
0
Followers
257
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
XLCubed
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

XLCubed is an add-in tool for Microsoft Excel that allows you to point to analysis and services cubes or any other relational databases so that you can create ad-hoc analysis, reporting and even dashboards that can be published to the web with a single click. Once you put items on the web, the environments are the same, which is really cool because the user interactivity and use of the report on the web and in Microsoft Excel is the same.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about XLCubed
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaMarshalls Ltd, BP Exploration and Production, Thorntons, Ted Baker, Bristol-Myers, Rank Group, ING Bank GenĀve, Cargill Value Investment, Chloride Power, Auchan, Erste, UEFA, Novartis, Porsche Informatik, Raiffeisen Bank International
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email