Compare IBM WebSphere CloudBurst vs. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

IBM WebSphere CloudBurst is ranked 39th in Application Infrastructure while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal which is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. IBM WebSphere CloudBurst is rated 0, while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". IBM WebSphere CloudBurst is most compared with , whereas SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, Apache Web Server and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM WebSphere CloudBurst? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
175
Comparisons
46
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
694
Comparisons
347
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
WebSphere CloudBurstNetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Learn
IBM
SAP
Overview
The IBM WebSphere CloudBurst Appliance enables you to construct, deploy, and maintain WebSphere Application Server virtual systems in a private cloud. In order to manage the entire lifecycle of these systems in a private cloud, WebSphere CloudBurst offers multiple administration interfaces, including a rich Web 2.0 interface for GUI-based administration activities, and a command line interface (CLI) that enables a scripted, automated administration approach. SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere CloudBurst
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Alliander N.V.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email