Compare IBM WebSphere DataPower vs. Oracle SOA Suite

IBM WebSphere DataPower is ranked 12th in Application Infrastructure while Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 7 reviews. IBM WebSphere DataPower is rated 0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". IBM WebSphere DataPower is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM Integration Bus and NGINX Plus, whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM WebSphere DataPower? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,652
Comparisons
4,774
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,622
Comparisons
1,975
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere DataPower, IBM DataPowerSOA Suite
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM DataPower Gateway is a single multi-channel gateway that helps provide security, control, integration and optimized access to a full range of mobile, web, application programming interface (API), service-oriented architecture (SOA), B2B and cloud workloads. It enables you to rapidly expand the scope of valuable IT assets to new channels - giving customers, employees and partners access to critical resources. It is available in the following form factors: physical, virtual, cloud, Linux and Docker.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere DataPower
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Insurance Company11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company27%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email