Compare IBM WebSphere DataPower vs. webMethods API Microgateway

IBM WebSphere DataPower is ranked 10th in API Management with 3 reviews while webMethods API Microgateway is ranked 32nd in API Management. IBM WebSphere DataPower is rated 7.4, while webMethods API Microgateway is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM WebSphere DataPower writes "Deals with multiple protocols, but "WTX" components are problematic". On the other hand, IBM WebSphere DataPower is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, Mule ESB and NGINX Plus, whereas webMethods API Microgateway is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Broadcom, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 36 in API Management
Views
5,152
Comparisons
4,348
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
32nd
out of 36 in API Management
Views
12
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere DataPower, IBM DataPower
Learn
IBM
Software AG
Overview

IBM DataPower Gateway is a single multi-channel gateway that helps provide security, control, integration and optimized access to a full range of mobile, web, application programming interface (API), service-oriented architecture (SOA), B2B and cloud workloads. It enables you to rapidly expand the scope of valuable IT assets to new channels - giving customers, employees and partners access to critical resources. It is available in the following form factors: physical, virtual, cloud, Linux and Docker.

Rapid development, rapid deployment. Continuous delivery, continuous integration. Today’s shorter innovation cycles are driving the demand for scalable microservices built around business capabilities. Now you can secure API access to those microservices easily without worry using Software AG’s API microgateway.

Designed to sit closer to business logic and protect it, webMethods Microgateway is independent—lightweight, agile and fast—and works with webMethods API Gateway or as a standalone solution to control API access to microservices in a distributed environment.

Highly efficient, the microgateway uses a very small footprint, and it’s fast to deploy. Gain the freedom you need to quickly innovate—choose from multiple form factors (standalone applications and Docker® container) and different deployment options. Support east-west traffic while preventing overloading main gateways.

Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere DataPower
Learn more about webMethods API Microgateway
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company12%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Broadcom, Seeburger and others in API Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.