Compare IBM WebSphere Integration Developer vs. Oracle SOA Suite

IBM WebSphere Integration Developer is ranked 37th in Application Infrastructure while Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 7 reviews. IBM WebSphere Integration Developer is rated 0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". IBM WebSphere Integration Developer is most compared with , whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM WebSphere Integration Developer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
65
Comparisons
46
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,595
Comparisons
1,964
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Integration DeveloperSOA Suite
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
WebSphere Integration Developer (WID) is an integrated development environment for building applications based on service-oriented architecture (SOA).

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere Integration Developer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
The City of Edinburgh Council, Factor-y S.r.l., Alleyoop Inc., Dow Chemical Company, Airbus, Wittmann EDV-Systeme, The Chevrolet Volt, Federal Employment Agency, Web Business Consulting, Rosenthal & Rosenthal 7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.