Compare IBM WebSphere Message Broker vs. Oracle SOA Suite

IBM WebSphere Message Broker is ranked 13th in Application Infrastructure while Oracle SOA Suite which is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 8 reviews. IBM WebSphere Message Broker is rated 0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". IBM WebSphere Message Broker is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, IBM WebSphere DataPower and webMethods Integration Server, whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM WebSphere Message Broker? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,385
Comparisons
2,738
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
24,507
Comparisons
2,105
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
WebSphere Message BrokerSOA Suite
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
WebSphere Message Broker is an enterprise service bus (ESB) providing connectivity and universal data transformation for service-oriented architecture (SOA) and non-SOA environments. It allows businesses of any size to eliminate point-to-point connections and batch processing regardless of platform, protocol or data format.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere Message Broker
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
WestJet, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Sharp Corporation, Michelin Tire7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
Non Tech Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider45%
Energy/Utilities Company20%
Financial Services Firm12%
Non Profit8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
361,058 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email