Compare IBM WebSphere Message Broker vs. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

IBM WebSphere Message Broker is ranked 11th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. IBM WebSphere Message Broker is rated 7.0, while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM WebSphere Message Broker writes "Good performance, easy to use, and has support for many backend interfaces". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". IBM WebSphere Message Broker is most compared with IBM Integration Bus, IBM WebSphere DataPower and webMethods Integration Server, whereas SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, NGINX Plus and Apache Web Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The scalability of the solution is okay.It has many interfaces and you can connect to any backend source that has another format, and convert it to the desired format.

Read more »

Internal workflow approval around ESS and MSS leave days, capex approval as well as internal communication to the business have improved the way my organization functions.Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features.

Read more »

Cons
The solution overall could be simplified. Everything is too complex.The user interface is designed mainly for experts, much in the way a BPM or another integration tool is.

Read more »

External portal functionality with suppliers and customers needs improvement.Due to our business, some setups were very complex.We encountered stability issues, especially on external functionality around its RFP capabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM products are generally more stable and have more features, but also come at a greater cost.

Read more »

​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,720
Comparisons
2,476
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
496
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
496
Comparisons
372
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
237
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
WebSphere Message BrokerNetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Learn
IBM
SAP
Overview
WebSphere Message Broker is an enterprise service bus (ESB) providing connectivity and universal data transformation for service-oriented architecture (SOA) and non-SOA environments. It allows businesses of any size to eliminate point-to-point connections and batch processing regardless of platform, protocol or data format.SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere Message Broker
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal
Sample Customers
WestJet, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Sharp Corporation, Michelin TireAlliander N.V.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email