Compare IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository vs. Oracle SOA Suite

IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository is ranked 11th in SOA Governance while Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 7 reviews. IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository is rated 0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository is most compared with , whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
105
Comparisons
70
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
4,622
Comparisons
1,975
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
386
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Service Registry and RepositorySOA Suite
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository provides service registry and repository functions for service-oriented architecture (SOA), enterprise applications for SOAP and REST services. It enables service lifecycle governance to help optimize productivity and resources in an SOA environment.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM WebSphere Service Registry and Repository
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
ZAO Raiffeisenbank7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company27%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle SOA Suite vs. SAP NetWeaver and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email