Compare IBM XIV vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

IBM XIV is ranked 7th in Modular SAN with 1 review while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 12th in Modular SAN. IBM XIV is rated 8.0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM XIV writes "Streamlines report production, enables easy and fast provisioning and Remote mirroring". On the other hand, IBM XIV is most compared with IBM Storwize, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, NetApp FAS Series and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM XIV Logo
1,073 views|775 comparisons
Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance Logo
1,449 views|1,150 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,073
Comparisons
775
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
8.0
12th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,449
Comparisons
1,150
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
XIVSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM XIV is a high-end, grid-scale storage system that excels in tuning-free consistent performance, ease of use and exceptional data economics, including inline, and IBM Real-time Compression. IBM XIV is ideal for hybrid cloud, offering predictable service levels for dynamic workloads, simplified scale management, including in multi-tenant environments, flexible consumption models — and robust cloud automation and orchestration through OpenStack, RESTful API and VMware. It offers security and data protection through hot encryption, advanced mirroring and self-healing and investment protection with perpetual licensing.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about IBM XIV
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Celero, NaviSite, Technische Universit_t MÂȘnchen, Netflix Inc., Muhr und Bender KG, Pelephone CommunicationsTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email