We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IDERA ER/Studio vs. QualiWare X

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IDERA ER/Studio Logo
3,633 views|2,382 comparisons
QualiWare X Logo
699 views|412 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, Planview, erwin, Inc. and others in Architecture Management. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am currently using the trial version, but this solution is definitely worth considering for the price point.""The price of this product is okay."

More IDERA ER/Studio Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: What needs the most improvement are semantic lineage and usability.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
12th
Views
3,633
Comparisons
2,382
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
460
Rating
6.3
19th
Views
699
Comparisons
412
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IDERA ER Studio, ER/Studio, ER/Studio Enterprise Team Edition
Learn More
Overview

IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases easily from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between the organization and Information Technology. Organizational stakeholders can take part in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

Unlike its competition, it provides the broadest range of data platform support, industry-leading enterprise-level capabilities, visual data lineage and flow modeling, full dimensional modeling for data warehousing and business intelligence, and business data objects to bridge the gap between developers and data architects. It also provides a complete solution for enterprise architecture and data governance, extensive model change management, unique incorporation of true enterprise data dictionaries, unique linking of constructs across models, integrated visual data lineage import, and integrated data and business process modeling.

QualiWare enables positive change by providing tools and methods that ensure coherency, consensus and consistency, and we support the agile and innovative company in handling complex knowledge, maintained by multiple persons with different backgrounds, in a continuous process.
Offer
Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
Learn more about QualiWare X
Sample Customers
Newmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Wells Fargo
Emiliambiente, OLI, Galletti, Hiref, Bugatti, Argelli, Culligan Italiana, Sal, Stefal Cablaggi, BrainBee Automotive, Varvel, Campagnola, Favini, G.F., Gruppo ROLD
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government20%
Financial Services Firm15%
Healthcare Company10%
Computer Software Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company8%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Government23%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise61%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, Planview, erwin, Inc. and others in Architecture Management. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 12th in Architecture Management with 3 reviews while QualiWare X is ranked 19th in Architecture Management. IDERA ER/Studio is rated 6.4, while QualiWare X is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes "Scales easily and the support is good, but the performance for large models should be improved". On the other hand, IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Evolve, erwin Data Modeler (DM), SAP PowerDesigner and Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, whereas QualiWare X is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, Avolution ABACUS, MEGA HOPEX, Ardoq and ARIS BPA.

See our list of best Architecture Management vendors.

We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.