IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset vs. Quest SharePlex

As of March 2019, IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset is ranked 38th in Database Development and Management vs Quest SharePlex which is ranked 8th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset is most compared with Quest Foglight for Databases and Redgate SQL Toolbelt. Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and JumpMind SymmetricDS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, CA Technologies and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
77
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Followers
41
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,662
Comparisons
2,979
Reviews
1
Followers
343
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
IDERA
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview
IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset provides a comfortable, automated way to compare schema and data for Microsoft SQL Server, generate T-SQL scripts for synchronization, and deploy these T-SQL scripts to propagate databases. Compare and synchronize schemas and data between two databases. Review differences, synchronize via T-SQL scripts, migrate changes from test to production, migrate data, audit, repair unwanted changes, verify replication, and populate development databases with production data. Simplify change management for databases. SQL Comparison Toolset bundles two helpful tools to bring one powerful comparison toolset: SQL Schema Compare compares and synchronizes schemas across instances and versions of SQL Server. SQL Data Compare compares and synchronizes tables across instances and versions of SQL Server.

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about IDERA SQL Comparison Toolset
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, CA Technologies and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: March 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email