Compare IFS Applications vs. Samanage

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IFS Applications Logo
4,877 views|3,396 comparisons
Samanage Logo
325 views|282 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Ask for all-inclusive pricing, as they are pretty flexible if you ask for custom models.""Pricing is an area that could be improved. They could be more competitive.""IFS Applications is expensive software, but it's on par with SAP and Oracle. It's for large enterprises and government entities and not for small and medium-sized enterprises. They have one licensing model, but if you want to have a module-specific license, they provide component-based licenses. Unlike SAP and Oracle, it doesn't have different levels of licensing. It's one level of licensing."

More IFS Applications Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Some of the strengths are Enterprise Management Solutions and the series of Management solutions which is number one in Gartner's report and has been for the last five years.
Top Answer: It's not cheapest, and it's not mediocre pricing. Pricing is comparatively or sufficiently higher than maybe all other IT solutions. There are no additional fees, and everything is included in the… more »
Top Answer: There are certain digital features that need to be incorporated, such as IOP. It's a blockchain platform. We are currently exploring these types of features to enhance our solutions for added value… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
8th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
4,877
Comparisons
3,396
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
622
Rating
8.0
35th
out of 55 in Help Desk Software
Views
325
Comparisons
282
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Assyst
Learn More
Overview

IFS develops and delivers cloud enterprise software for companies around the world who manufacture and distribute goods, build and maintain assets, and manage service-focused operations. Within our single platform, our industry specific products are innately connected to a single data model and use embedded digital innovation so that our customers can be their best when it really matters to their customers – at the Moment of Service™​​​​​​​. The industry expertise of our people and of our growing ecosystem, together with a commitment to deliver value at every single step, has made IFS a recognized leader and the most recommended supplier in our sector. Our team of 4,500 employees every day live our values of agility, trustworthiness and collaboration in how we support our 10,000+ customers. Learn more about how our enterprise software solutions can help your business today at ifs.com.

"Samanage enables organizations worldwide to deliver a superior service experience. Samanage’s IT service management software accelerates efficiency and visibility into services requested and delivered across an organization, making it easy to continuously streamline process improvement and greater productivity. The fully integrated service desk and asset management solution utilizes a SaaS/multi-tenant platform, allowing IT and other service providers to effectively manage and connect service requests to IT assets. The revolutionary user interface delivers an unmatched user experience and enables code-free customization, allowing customers to fully deploy a robust ITSM solution in days not months or years. "
Offer
Learn more about IFS Applications
Learn more about Samanage
Sample Customers
Carlsberg, Pukka, Aston Martin, Sky, China Airlines, Cimcorp, Mini, Pepsi.
SXSW, PRA Group, Fandango, Inteva Products, Amherst College, Tensator
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider22%
Manufacturing Company6%
Government4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise45%
Large Enterprise9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IFS Applications is ranked 8th in Help Desk Software with 6 reviews while Samanage is ranked 35th in Help Desk Software. IFS Applications is rated 7.8, while Samanage is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IFS Applications writes "A cloud-based ERP solution with a useful maintenance module, but post-implementation support could be better". On the other hand, IFS Applications is most compared with SAP ERP, Oracle E-Business Suite, ServiceNow, IBM Maximo and Microsoft Dynamics NAV, whereas Samanage is most compared with ServiceNow.

See our list of best Help Desk Software vendors, best IT Asset Management vendors, and best IT Service Management (ITSM) vendors.

We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.