We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IFS Applications vs. Scalable Software Asset Vision

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, IFS and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Ask for all-inclusive pricing, as they are pretty flexible if you ask for custom models.""Pricing is an area that could be improved. They could be more competitive.""IFS Applications is expensive software, but it's on par with SAP and Oracle. It's for large enterprises and government entities and not for small and medium-sized enterprises. They have one licensing model, but if you want to have a module-specific license, they provide component-based licenses. Unlike SAP and Oracle, it doesn't have different levels of licensing. It's one level of licensing."

More IFS Applications Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Some of the strengths are Enterprise Management Solutions and the series of Management solutions which is number one in Gartner's report and has been for the last five years.
Top Answer: It's not cheapest, and it's not mediocre pricing. Pricing is comparatively or sufficiently higher than maybe all other IT solutions. There are no additional fees, and everything is included in the… more »
Top Answer: There are certain digital features that need to be incorporated, such as IOP. It's a blockchain platform. We are currently exploring these types of features to enhance our solutions for added value… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 42 in IT Asset Management
Views
4,882
Comparisons
3,411
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
637
Rating
7.8
32nd
out of 42 in IT Asset Management
Views
69
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Assyst
Asset Vision
Learn More
Overview

IFS develops and delivers cloud enterprise software for companies around the world who manufacture and distribute goods, build and maintain assets, and manage service-focused operations. Within our single platform, our industry specific products are innately connected to a single data model and use embedded digital innovation so that our customers can be their best when it really matters to their customers – at the Moment of Service™​​​​​​​. The industry expertise of our people and of our growing ecosystem, together with a commitment to deliver value at every single step, has made IFS a recognized leader and the most recommended supplier in our sector. Our team of 4,500 employees every day live our values of agility, trustworthiness and collaboration in how we support our 10,000+ customers. Learn more about how our enterprise software solutions can help your business today at ifs.com.

Asset Vision® is a SaaS-based IT asset discovery, normalization and usage metering solution that provides a fast and accurate basis for both targeted cost savings and ongoing cost management. 
Asset Vision gathers highly granular usage data to identify software that is underutilized or entirely unused. This can drive remove/recycle workflows, which quickly and measurably cuts the costs of software licensing and maintenance. 
Asset Vision uses the latest cloud technologies to bring you a future-proof, cost-effective platform and is available through a public cloud mode running within the Amazon region closest to your location, to provide the most secure option for your organization.

Offer
Learn more about IFS Applications
Learn more about Scalable Software Asset Vision
Sample Customers
Carlsberg, Pukka, Aston Martin, Sky, China Airlines, Cimcorp, Mini, Pepsi.
HomeAway, EOG Resources, First American Insurance, Sysco, etc. 
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise45%
Large Enterprise9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Device42, IFS and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IFS Applications is ranked 3rd in IT Asset Management with 6 reviews while Scalable Software Asset Vision is ranked 32nd in IT Asset Management. IFS Applications is rated 7.8, while Scalable Software Asset Vision is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IFS Applications writes "A cloud-based ERP solution with a useful maintenance module, but post-implementation support could be better". On the other hand, IFS Applications is most compared with SAP ERP, Oracle E-Business Suite, ServiceNow, IBM Maximo and Microsoft Dynamics NAV, whereas Scalable Software Asset Vision is most compared with .

See our list of best IT Asset Management vendors.

We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.