Compare Igneous DataProtect vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

Igneous DataProtect is ranked 69th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. Igneous DataProtect is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". Igneous DataProtect is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Igneous DataProtect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
39
Comparisons
22
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,967
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
DataProtectData Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Igneous
Micro Focus
Overview

Igneous DataProtect simplifies and automates data protection and archive, giving IT teams the ability offer self-serve data protection services across the enterprise. With support for any file and object protocol, any NAS platform, and for any public cloud platform, Igneous DataProtect enables IT and end users to consolidate their data protection and archive operations without vendor lock-in.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Igneous DataProtect
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Allen Institute Altius Institute for Biomedical Sciences Bardel Entertainment OpSec PAIGE.aiGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Healthcare Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email