Compare IIS vs. NGINX Unit

IIS is ranked 3rd in Application Server with 3 reviews while NGINX Unit is ranked 14th in Application Server. IIS is rated 7.6, while NGINX Unit is rated 0. The top reviewer of IIS writes "A stable solution for our customer's websites or internal applications". On the other hand, IIS is most compared with NGINX Plus, Oracle WebLogic Server and JBoss, whereas NGINX Unit is most compared with Tomcat and IIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IIS Logo
Read 3 IIS reviews.
4,664 views|4,079 comparisons
NGINX Unit Logo
170 views|134 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NGINX Unit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Microsoft and others in Application Server. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is licensed with your Windows installation which makes it relatively cheap if you already have a Windows Server sitting around.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Server solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
4,664
Comparisons
4,079
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
209
Avg. Rating
7.7
14th
out of 22 in Application Server
Views
170
Comparisons
134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 79% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Server IIS
Learn
Microsoft
F5
Overview
Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a secure, easy-to-manage, modular and extensible platform for reliably hosting websites, services and applications. With IIS, you get choice and control without giving up reliability or security.

NGINX Unit is a dynamic web and application server. Open source and built to meet the demands of distributed applications. Deploy configuration changes with no service disruptions. Run code in multiple languages. Build the foundation of your service mesh.

Offer
Learn more about IIS
Learn more about NGINX Unit
Sample Customers
Erste Bank Group, NJVC, Samsung Electronics, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe, Urban Software Institute
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Microsoft and others in Application Server. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Server reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email