Compare IIS vs. Oracle SOA Suite

IIS is ranked 5th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while Oracle SOA Suite which is ranked 3rd in Application Infrastructure with 8 reviews. IIS is rated 8.0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of IIS writes "For us it's a lightweight web host that is easy to configure for simple webpages". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". IIS is most compared with NGINX Plus, Oracle WebLogic Server and JBoss, whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IIS Logo
Read 1 IIS review.
9,692 views|4,270 comparisons
Oracle SOA Suite Logo
24,507 views|2,105 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a lightweight web host that is easy to configure for simple webpages.

Read more »

The ability to stand up a highly available SOA Suite, which has full DR capabilities, in a remote center and synchronize the databases using Data Guard.We were able to scale out using multiple application and web servers balanced by hardware load balancers and Weblogic clustering.The product allows you to visualize how a company is working currently by providing rich possibilities for analysis such as the audit trails and therefore shows where improvements might be valuable.Middleware jobs developing for EC, ERP, and shipping systems become easier.Enables our Product Manager to post products to different outside EC platforms with only one interface and one process.Conceptually, how it integrates a lot of essential enterprise process components. That's the most valuable.The integration with various products.

Read more »

Cons
Finding different settings can be difficult if you don't know where to look.

Read more »

Various parts of SOA, BPEL, and so on, each have their own consoles which need to be accessed individually with different logins. It would be better from an admin perspective if all the consoles were accessible via a single login.The Maven integration in JDeveloper is very basic and might be enhanced to allow the proper use of Maven.The installation and adjustment process seems too complex.The interface is too complicated. Making modifications still requires too much technical knowledge.The web services need to be more robust.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is licensed with your Windows installation which makes it relatively cheap if you already have a Windows Server sitting around.

Read more »

This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,692
Comparisons
4,270
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
307
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
24,507
Comparisons
2,105
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Server IISSOA Suite
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview
Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a secure, easy-to-manage, modular and extensible platform for reliably hosting websites, services and applications. With IIS, you get choice and control without giving up reliability or security.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IIS
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Erste Bank Group, NJVC, Samsung Electronics, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe, Urban Software Institute7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email