Compare IIS vs. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

IIS is ranked 5th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal which is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. IIS is rated 8.0, while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IIS writes "For us it's a lightweight web host that is easy to configure for simple webpages". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". IIS is most compared with NGINX Plus, Oracle WebLogic Server and JBoss, whereas SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, Apache Web Server and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a lightweight web host that is easy to configure for simple webpages.

Read more »

Internal workflow approval around ESS and MSS leave days, capex approval as well as internal communication to the business have improved the way my organization functions.Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features.

Read more »

Cons
Finding different settings can be difficult if you don't know where to look.

Read more »

External portal functionality with suppliers and customers needs improvement.Due to our business, some setups were very complex.We encountered stability issues, especially on external functionality around its RFP capabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is licensed with your Windows installation which makes it relatively cheap if you already have a Windows Server sitting around.

Read more »

​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,692
Comparisons
4,270
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
307
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
694
Comparisons
347
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Server IISNetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Learn
Microsoft
SAP
Overview
Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a secure, easy-to-manage, modular and extensible platform for reliably hosting websites, services and applications. With IIS, you get choice and control without giving up reliability or security.SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Offer
Learn more about IIS
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal
Sample Customers
Erste Bank Group, NJVC, Samsung Electronics, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe, Urban Software InstituteAlliander N.V.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email