Compare IIS vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

IIS is ranked 4th in Application Infrastructure with 6 reviews while Zenoss Service Dynamics is ranked 7th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews. IIS is rated 7.6, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IIS writes "A stable solution for our customer's websites or internal applications". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". IIS is most compared with NGINX Plus, Oracle WebLogic Server and JBoss, whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor. See our IIS vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IIS Logo
Read 6 IIS reviews.
4,536 views|3,933 comparisons
Zenoss Service Dynamics Logo
4,089 views|3,076 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IIS vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution integrates well with most Microsoft products.The graphical user interface makes it easy for users to configure the sites.The solution is easy to use, easy to maintain and isn't too technical.This is definitely a stable solution.The solution is the easiest way to publish applications which have been designed by older development tools.It is a lightweight web host that is easy to configure for simple webpages.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the flexible discovery mechanism.The custom built integration is one of the most valuable features because you can see all the especially critical items.

Read more »

Cons
If Microsoft IIS could work well with AppOptics or things like PHP, Python, and other custom languages that run on the webserver, it would be ideal. I think there are cases where people need to use Apache instead of IIS when IIS doesn't work well with other web languages.This solution needs to be easier for cases where you want to have an IIS cluster.The solution should improve the cluster environment and load balancing.The areas of this solution that need improvement are monitoring, debugging, and troubleshooting.The scalability depends on how you have set it up. If you're running IIS on a single server, it might not be as capable as if you are on many in a cluster or with load balancing and so on.Finding different settings can be difficult if you don't know where to look.

Read more »

The inclusion of a feature to show a graphical view of the network would be a helpful improvement.There was a problem with Zenoss and storage monitoring.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution comes included with Windows Server.It is licensed with your Windows installation which makes it relatively cheap if you already have a Windows Server sitting around.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,536
Comparisons
3,933
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
382
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
4,089
Comparisons
3,076
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
435
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Server IIS
Learn
Microsoft
Zenoss
Overview
Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a secure, easy-to-manage, modular and extensible platform for reliably hosting websites, services and applications. With IIS, you get choice and control without giving up reliability or security.

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Learn more about IIS
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
Erste Bank Group, NJVC, Samsung Electronics, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe, Urban Software Institute2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider22%
Individual & Family Service11%
Media Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IIS vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email