We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare KeyCloud Disaster Recovery vs. iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Metallic, Microsoft, Infrascale and others in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price could perhaps be lower as well.""Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.""Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.""There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.""Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.""The complete license gives us options for all the features. Commvault does not license based on storage or the management components. It can integrate with any storage vendor. That means that when we are out of storage and need more, we can integrate without additional licensing. In my opinion, Commvault needs to reduce the licensing cost by 20 to 40 percent to make it cost-efficient.""We went from Veritas NetBackup to Commvault. We switched due to upfront licensing and costs. We have more visibility into what we're actually purchasing. It seemed like, overall, the cost of Commvault was cheaper.""It is cheaper than Veeam."

More Commvault Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Although both platforms have advantages and disadvantages, I rather choose Netbackup, because it can provide a complete… more »
Top Answer: Well both are comprehensive backup solutions. comm-vault has management One UI, Built-in security features, ransomware… more »
Top Answer: The backup and restore capabilities are key. The most useful things to us about Commvault, in general, is the breadth of… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
iland Secure DRaaS
KeyCloud DRaaS
Learn More
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) can replicate workloads from virtual or physical environments to the cloud. The DR process can be tuned to business priorities and compliance needs. It has the following services: iland Secure DRaaS with Zerto for on-premise virtual workloads.

KeyCloud Disaster Recovery enables customers to:

  • Ensure your business is ‘always on’ without any hardware investment.
  • Eliminate the cost of an off-premise location, infrastructure, and personnel.
  • Offer a full suite of solutions from ‘cold’ to active/active replication for your business in our secured KeyCloud data centers.
  • Fully-featured testing suite to allow non-disruptive DR tests of your production environment.
  • Guarantee recovery time and point objective (RTO and RPO) within minutes.
  • Focus on customer’s business needs.
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service
Learn more about KeyCloud Disaster Recovery
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
bluestone, rentokil, BBA Aviation, gbe converge, navigator gas, omninet
Sunkist
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Computer Software Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Metallic, Microsoft, Infrascale and others in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Updated: October 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service is ranked 15th in Disaster Recovery as a Service while KeyCloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 25th in Disaster Recovery as a Service. iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service is rated 0.0, while KeyCloud Disaster Recovery is rated 0.0. On the other hand, iland Secure Disaster Recovery as a Service is most compared with , whereas KeyCloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with .

See our list of best Disaster Recovery as a Service vendors and best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

We monitor all Disaster Recovery as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.