Compare Imprivata Identity Governance vs. Microsoft Identity Manager

Imprivata Identity Governance is ranked 33rd in Identity Management (IM) while Microsoft Identity Manager is ranked 7th in Identity Management (IM) with 5 reviews. Imprivata Identity Governance is rated 0, while Microsoft Identity Manager is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Identity Manager writes "Secure on-premise and cloud-based workloads provide seamless authentication". Imprivata Identity Governance is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, whereas Microsoft Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, NetIQ Identity Manager and SAP Identity Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Imprivata Identity Governance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Microsoft Identity Manager comes with the premium or community license. If the customer doesn't have a premium license, the reseller who sells the licenses of Microsoft to the enterprise can extend the license for the client.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
33rd
Views
45
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
Views
746
Comparisons
401
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
715
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MIM, Forefront Identity Manager, FIM
Learn
Imprivata
Microsoft
Overview

Designed and purpose-built for healthcare, Imprivata Identity Governance is an end-to-end solution with precise role-based access controls, automated provisioning and de-provisioning, streamlined auditing processes, and analytics that enable faster threat evaluation and remediation.

Microsoft Identity Manager (MIM) builds on the identity and access management capabilities of Forefront Identity Manager. MIM helps you manage the users, credentials, policies, and access within your organization. Additionally, MIM adds a hybrid experience, privileged access management capabilities, and support for new platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Imprivata Identity Governance
Learn more about Microsoft Identity Manager
Sample Customers
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems (EMHS)Dow Chemical Company (Dow), Whole Foods Market
Find out what your peers are saying about SailPoint, One Identity, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email