We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Imprivata OneSign vs. Okta Workforce Identity

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Fortinet, Keeper and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It could be a bit too pricey for small companies. Okta Workforce Identity can add a lot of benefits, but smaller companies may not have a lot of applications that need to be managed by Okta Workforce Identity. In larger organizations, there are more departments, applications, and users to manage. Okta Workforce Identity adds a bit more value to those bigger organizations. In addition to standard licensing fees, there are also additional costs for things""License is around US$20,000 annually.""I believe it competes well. The pricing is pretty competitive. I know that Microsoft also provides something similar with its MFA and identity services.""It is costly for large companies.""The price of this product could be lower.""It has a yearly subscription. As compared to its competitors, it is quite expensive. It also has a complex licensing model."

More Okta Workforce Identity Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution so far has been very stable.
Top Answer: We pay for the solution on a yearly basis. We recognize it as quite expensive. We were using a standard license during the trial. We felt that we would get more features. However, there were some… more »
Top Answer: Okta can consider to become also a password vaulting manager. We also didn't find an option to setup access to web services that require second factor authentication. Also it's hard to figure out… more »
Ranking
15th
Views
1,106
Comparisons
860
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
23,093
Comparisons
18,729
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
451
Rating
8.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
OneSign, Imprivata OneSign Authentication Management
Learn More
Overview

Imprivata OneSign delivers fast, secure no-click-access to the applications and information that care providers need, whenever and wherever they need it.

Security and regulatory compliance requirements mandate user authentication technology for accessing workstations and applications. As a result, care providers need to enter unique usernames and passwords (or PINs) for order signing, documentation signing, medication reconciliation and most other applications throughout their workflow. These laborious login requirements can disrupt clinical focus and obstruct patient care.

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

Offer
Learn more about Imprivata OneSign
Learn more about Okta Workforce Identity
Sample Customers
AZ Groeninge, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, Liverpool Womens NHS Foundation Trust, Mahaska Health Partnership, Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, Boulder Community Hospital, City of Marietta, Spencer Hospital, Southwest Washington Medical Center, South Shore Hospital
Box, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Healthcare Company14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company23%
Healthcare Company15%
Computer Software Company15%
Comms Service Provider15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Fortinet, Keeper and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Imprivata OneSign is ranked 15th in Single Sign-On (SSO) while Okta Workforce Identity is ranked 2nd in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) (IAMaaS) with 16 reviews. Imprivata OneSign is rated 0.0, while Okta Workforce Identity is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Okta Workforce Identity writes "Good product with ease of deployment, ease of use, speed of delivery, and easy integration with other software". Imprivata OneSign is most compared with LastPass Business, Evidian Enterprise SSO, Microsoft Sentillion eXpresso, Fortinet FortiAuthenticator and Thycotic Secret Server, whereas Okta Workforce Identity is most compared with Google Cloud Identity, Azure Active Directory, SailPoint IdentityIQ, Auth0 and OneLogin Workforce Identity.

We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.