We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare In-Webo vs. Microsoft Authenticator

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Duo Security Logo
8,636 views|7,555 comparisons
In-Webo Logo
258 views|230 comparisons
Microsoft Authenticator Logo
5,608 views|4,677 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Frontegg and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"During testing we are allowed a certain number of licenses for free.""Its price is reasonable. It is not highly expensive.""Their pricing model is a little bit weird. Currently, there is no price advantage in signing up for yearly contracts. There are no additional costs to the standard licensing costs.""Our licensing fee is currently on an annual basis."

More Duo Security Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
"It comes free with the Microsoft account. We have a yearly agreement, and all products are covered under it."

More Microsoft Authenticator Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The multi-factor authentication process and the geo-locking features are great.
Top Answer: Our licensing fee is currently on an annual basis. There are two levels of support with Duo that we were considering… more »
Top Answer: We had some trouble with the password reset function. When a user's password is expired, you can prompt them using Cisco… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It has been stable, and we haven't had any issues since we started to use it.
Top Answer: It comes free with the Microsoft account. We have a yearly agreement, and all products are covered under it.
Top Answer: Microsoft Authenticator is as easy as Google Authenticator, but it is not open to all types of applications. Google… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
PhoneFactor, MS Authenticator
Learn More
In-Webo
Video Not Available
Overview
Cloud-based user authentication vendor: authenticate with your phone, Duo mobile app, landline, or tokens with or without an internet connection
inWebo took a different approach that prevents all 3 common 'flaws' of software+SaaS MFA solutions. We built our authentication algorithms using dynamic and random device credentials. The verification algorithms run within certified HSMs (hardware-security modules) operated in our multi-datacenter infrastructure. From a security standpoint, our solution is equivalent if not better than those 10 years ago. Yet, it also enjoys the flexibility, scalability, and convenience of a software+SaaS solution.

Microsoft Authenticator is a multifactor app for mobile devices that gives employees easy, secure access to online accounts, providing multi-factor authentication for an extra layer of security.

Passwords can be forgotten, stolen, or compromised. With Authenticator, your phone provides an extra layer of security on top of your PIN or fingerprint.

Protect all of your accounts with two-step verification. The app also helps you secure all of your online accounts by using the industry standard time-based OTP (one-time password) codes.

Offer
Learn more about Duo Security
Learn more about In-Webo
Learn more about Microsoft Authenticator
Sample Customers
Threadless, Yelp, Etsy, Eventbrite
Deloitte, Groupama, Carrefour, Renater, Accor, Samsung, Sodexo, Pixia, Affirm, Safran, Locarchives
Insight Enterprises, South Wales Police, Gwent Police, and Dyfed-Powys, Integrit, Turkiye Finans, Winnebago Industries, Globosat Programadora Ltda
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider22%
Computer Software Company21%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise14%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Frontegg and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

In-Webo is ranked 24th in Authentication Systems while Microsoft Authenticator is ranked 4th in Authentication Systems with 1 review. In-Webo is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Authenticator is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Authenticator writes "Stable, easy to set up, and useful for people who travel a lot". In-Webo is most compared with Fortinet FortiAuthenticator and Fortinet FortiToken, whereas Microsoft Authenticator is most compared with Fortinet FortiToken, RSA Authentication Manager, Symantec VIP Access Manager and Yubico YubiKey.

See our list of best Authentication Systems vendors.

We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.