Compare Inedo ProGet vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Inedo ProGet is ranked 6th in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers with 7 reviews. Inedo ProGet is rated 0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Enables us to store and manage access rights for sharing components among teams, but some repository formats are not supported". Inedo ProGet is most compared with , whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Inedo ProGet? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Nexus Repository Manager Pro is quite affordable because it's about €100, per user, per year. Purchasing licenses was not really a big issue for us. Regarding Nexus IQ, it's much more expensive. We purchased 250 licenses and they cost us about €120,000.It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Repository Managers solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
18
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
11,870
Comparisons
8,679
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,477
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
ProGetNexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn
Inedo
Video Not Available
Sonatype
Overview

ProGet helps you package applications and components so you can ensure your software is built only once, and then deployed consistently across environments. This means everyone can be certain that what goes to production is exactly what was built and tested.
ProGet supports Docker containers and third-party packages; like NuGet, npm, PowerShell, and Chocolatey, allowing you to enforce quality standards, monitor for open-source licenses, and scan for vulnerabilities across all packages, much earlier in the development cycle.
With high-availability, load-balancing, and multi-site replication, ProGet can centralize your organization's software applications and components to provide uniform access to developers and servers, no matter where they are in your network.

Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about Inedo ProGet
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Derivco, ABANCAGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company8%
We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email