Compare INFINIDAT InfiniGuard vs. NetApp Cloud Backup

INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software while NetApp Cloud Backup is ranked 32nd in Backup and Recovery Software with 2 reviews. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0, while NetApp Cloud Backup is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Backup writes "Easy to use, easy to install, and simple to retrieve backups". INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and Rubrik, whereas NetApp Cloud Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, Cohesity and Rubrik.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
INFINIDAT InfiniGuard Logo
264 views|218 comparisons
NetApp Cloud Backup Logo
5,679 views|3,954 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Mohammed Fayed
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
It is a rather expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
InfiniGuardNetApp AltaVault
Learn
Commvault
INFINIDAT
NetApp
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

NetApp Cloud Backup (formerly AltaVault) cloud-integrated storage provides secure, fast back up data to any cloud at up to 90% lower cost compared with on-premises solutions. Cloud Backup gives you the power to tap into cloud economics while preserving investments in your existing backup infrastructure and lets you meet your backup and recovery service levels.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Backup
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Information Not Available
Blach Construction, NASA, Riggs, Counselman, Michaels & Downes, Seminole County Public Schools and Spot Trading
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company33%
Healthcare Company22%
Energy/Utilities Company22%
Religious Institution11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company9%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise70%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.