Compare INFINIDAT InfiniGuard vs. Oracle Data Guard

INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software while Oracle Data Guard is ranked 22nd in Backup and Recovery Software with 8 reviews. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0, while Oracle Data Guard is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Data Guard writes "Very stable but difficult to implement and maintain". INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and EMC NetWorker, whereas Oracle Data Guard is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto and CloudEndure Disaster Recovery.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
INFINIDAT InfiniGuard Logo
264 views|218 comparisons
Oracle Data Guard Logo
5,005 views|3,119 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
If you want to have everything automated and done smoothly, you have to add additional licenses.This is the best solution if you want something similar that's less expensive than Oracle Grid.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
InfiniGuardActive Data Guard
Learn
Commvault
INFINIDAT
Oracle
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Oracle Data Guard ensures high availability, data protection, and disaster recovery for enterprise data. Data Guard provides a comprehensive set of services that create, maintain, manage, and monitor one or more standby databases to enable production Oracle databases to survive disasters and data corruptions. Data Guard can be used with traditional backup, restoration, and cluster techniques to provide a high level of data protection and data availability.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Learn more about Oracle Data Guard
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Information Not Available
Athenahealth, Discover Financial Services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government10%
Media Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.