Compare INFINIDAT InfiniGuard vs. Veritas NetBackup Appliance

INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 59th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas NetBackup Appliance is ranked 13th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0, while Veritas NetBackup Appliance is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas NetBackup Appliance writes "Reduces the workload and therefore reduces resources needed from the company". INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and EMC NetWorker, whereas Veritas NetBackup Appliance is most compared with EMC Data Domain, Dell EMC Data Domain Boost and HPE StoreOnce.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It costs more to license support for this solution, compared to others.The price of this solution is very high compared to other solutions.The licensing costs are approximately 150,00 Saudi Riyals.The licensing costs for this solution are very high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
171
Comparisons
140
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,731
Comparisons
2,077
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
586
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Also Known As
InfiniGuardNetBackup Appliance
Learn
INFINIDAT
Veritas
Video Not Available
Overview

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

The NetBackup Appliances feature the entire NetBackup Platform suite on performance a single turnkey solution for backup, storage, and deduplication. Deploying an appliance when refreshing media servers, consolidating point products, protecting remote offices, or modernizing protection in the data center reduces operating expenses and integration complexity.
Offer
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Learn more about Veritas NetBackup Appliance
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Beta Offshore
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email