Compare InfluxData vs. VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront

InfluxData is ranked 43rd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is ranked 17th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. InfluxData is rated 0, while VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront writes "Simplifies troubleshooting by identifying trends from different data sources". InfluxData is most compared with Datadog, Zabbix and VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront, whereas VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront is most compared with Datadog, AppDynamics and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use InfluxData? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Different locations require different setups. In your terms, around 300 to around 400K USD.Educational pricing is available for this solution.We were given a year's worth of service. It was included within our ELA. We were trying to do a proof of concept, which is almost over now.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,455
Comparisons
1,247
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,796
Comparisons
3,908
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Wavefront, Wavefront by VMware, VMware Tanzu Observability
Learn
InfluxData
VMware
Overview

InfluxData is the creator of the leading time series database, InfluxDB. The open-source software helps developers and enterprises alike to collect, store, process and visualize time series data and to build next-generation applications — providing monitoring and insight on IoT, application, system, container, and infrastructure metrics — quickly and easily without complexities or compromises in scale, speed or productivity. 

For more information regarding InfluxData's products, visit www.influxdata.com/products or contact sales at sales@influxdata.com

Founded in 2012 and based in San Francisco, InfluxData is Series D-funded. InfluxData is first and foremost an open source developer-focused company; committed to the collaboration and innovation of the open source community, and has a strong customer base with growing revenue.

Follow InfluxData on:
-Twitter: https://twitter.com/influxdb
-Facebook: www.facebook.com/influxdb
-LinkedIn: hwww.linkedin.com/influxdb
-Github: github.com/influxdata

VMware Tanzu Observability provides metrics-driven analytics at massive scale, so you can get the most out of your cloud-native apps.

Offer
Learn more about InfluxData
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront
Sample Customers
InfluxData’s customers include Cisco, eBay, IBM and Siemens.Box, Intuit, Workday, Groupon, British Gas, SpaceApe, Marketo, DoordDash, Lyft
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Retailer11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.