Compare Infoblox NetMRI vs. Micro Focus Network Node Manager

Infoblox NetMRI is ranked 12th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is ranked 7th in Network Management Applications with 4 reviews. Infoblox NetMRI is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Infoblox NetMRI writes "Has the ability to track and sync through the grid". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Network Node Manager writes "Has the ability to carry out customized polling for certain parameters, so that is an add-on to enable a customer to utilize it efficiently". Infoblox NetMRI is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Cisco DNA Center and Micro Focus Network Node Manager, whereas Micro Focus Network Node Manager is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, IBM Tivoli NetCool and CA Spectrum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Infoblox NetMRI? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Scalable solution for tracking and syncing through the Infoblox grid.

Read more »

If you install one node on Network Node Manager and want to scale it up, it's pretty easy to create more nodes.You can utilize the main file from various vendors for integration.Most valuable function would have to the internal causal engine and its root cause analyzer which keep us updated on critical errors and incidents in our network environment.Real time network monitoring application: It is very stable, which provides quick root cause analysis (RCA) for any network faults.

Read more »

Cons
Lacks network overview for the entire connected network.

Read more »

The way the solution currently works means I'm not able to customize my own reports.The resources utilized could be a bit higher, and that is one of the challenges that isn't optimizedReporting. Even though this is available in separate software (iSPI) there is potential in making the reporting more SLA-aware and more intuitive.Only to improve the GUI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
662
Comparisons
515
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
797
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,161
Comparisons
630
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
444
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
NetMRINetwork Node Manager, HPE Network Node Manager
Learn
Infoblox
Micro Focus
Overview

NetMRI discovers your network infrastructure, automatically applies hundreds of built-in and custom analytics to assess network configuration, and provides deep insight into the “who, what, when, where, and impact” of network change.

With this foundation, NetMRI empowers you to automate network configuration security policy enforcement and large-scale and complex change automation with built-in, easily customized industry best practices, regulatory requirements, and change template examples.

Network Node Manager is network management software that unifies fault, availability, and performance monitoring to helps you improve network uptime and performance, and increase responsiveness to business needs.
Offer
Learn more about Infoblox NetMRI
Learn more about Micro Focus Network Node Manager
Sample Customers
BlueCross BlueShieldT-Mobile, Retegal, Sentara Healthcare
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.