Compare Infobright DB vs. Vertica

Infobright DB is ranked 26th in Relational Databases while Vertica is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews. Infobright DB is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". Infobright DB is most compared with VMware Tanzu Greenplum, Vertica and MySQL, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Infobright DB Logo
841 views|402 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,008 views|8,979 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Infobright DB? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
841
Comparisons
402
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,008
Comparisons
8,979
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
199
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
InfobrightMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Ignite Technologies
Micro Focus
Overview

Infobright's high performance analytic database is designed for analyzing large volumes of machine-generated data

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Infobright DB
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
REZ-1, SonicWALL, IntegriChain, Fuseforward International Inc., Polystar, Live Rail, Mavenir Systems, JDSU Partners, BangoCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.