Informatica Big Data Streaming vs. Informatica PowerCenter

As of June 2019, Informatica Big Data Streaming is ranked 8th in Streaming Analytics vs Informatica PowerCenter which is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "Works with any multi-database, reduces legacy coding, and is easy to use". Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with WhereScape RED, Informatica Enterprise Data Lake and Talend Data Management Platform. Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Big Data Streaming? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
618
Comparisons
513
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
50,393
Comparisons
26,455
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
256
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent StreamingPowerCenter
Learn
Informatica
Informatica
Overview

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Sample Customers
Jewelry TVUniversity of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, Rabobank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm20%
Retailer10%
Comms Service Provider10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm39%
University7%
Healthcare Company6%
Agriculture5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise67%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email