Informatica Big Data Streaming vs. Matillion ETL

As of June 2019, Informatica Big Data Streaming is ranked 8th in Streaming Analytics vs Matillion ETL which is ranked 4th in Cloud Data Integration with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of Matillion ETL writes "Some of the valuable features are mid-pipeline data sampling and automatic database-object verification. ". Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Lake, WhereScape RED and Talend Data Management Platform. Matillion ETL is most compared with Talend Open Studio, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and SSIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Big Data Streaming? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The AWS pricing and licensing are a cost-effective solution for data integration needs.It was procured through the AWS Marketplace because it keeps things simple. They offer retail-like checkout and bill through your existing Amazon Web Services account.Purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace is pretty convenient. There is a little bit of back and forth in terms of the licensing based on the machine size, but it seems to have worked out well. it is convenient to have it all as part of our AWS billing.It is not necessarily a cheap solution. However, it's reasonable priced, especially with the smaller machines that we run it on.The prices needs to be lower.It was very easy to purchase through the AWS Marketplace, but it was also expensive.I have heard from my manager and other higher ups, "This product is cheaper than other things on the market," and they have done the research.It is cost-effective. Based on our use case, it's efficient and cheap. It saves a lot of money and our upfront costs are less.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
618
Comparisons
513
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
7,649
Comparisons
4,449
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
507
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent StreamingMatillion ETL for Redshift, Matillion ETL for Snowflake, Matillion ETL for BigQuery
Learn
Informatica
Matillion
Overview

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Matillion ETL for Redshift is a fast, modern, easy-to-use and powerful ETL/ELT tool that makes it simple and productive to load and transform data on Amazon Redshift.  100 x faster than traditional ETL technology, up and running in under 5 minutes and prices from $1.37 per hour, with no commitments or up-front costs.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Learn more about Matillion ETL
Sample Customers
Jewelry TVThrive Market, MarketBot, PWC, Axtria, Field Nation, GE, Superdry, Quantcast, Lightbox, EDF Energy, Finn Air, IPRO, Twist, Penn National Gaming Inc
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email