Compare Informatica Business Process Manager vs. Pega BPM

Informatica Business Process Manager is ranked 42nd in Business Process Management while Pega BPM is ranked 8th in Business Process Management with 6 reviews. Informatica Business Process Manager is rated 0, while Pega BPM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pega BPM writes "Rapid renew structure allows for better implementation over other solutions and aids clients in serving their customers". Informatica Business Process Manager is most compared with Camunda BPM, IBM BPM and Pega BPM, whereas Pega BPM is most compared with Appian, Camunda BPM and ServiceNow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Business Process Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
May be somewhat more expensive than other solutions initially, but should have enhanced return on investment.The licensing fees are based on the number of users.They have both on-premise and cloud licensing. If you are a small to medium company, go for the cloud option because that eliminates a lot of the setting up of your DevTest and performance environments, multiple environments, because you can buy that from Pega with the cloud option. So your setup time really goes down. If you're a large company, then you're better off putting it within your company. You have other skill resources within your company to create environments.They need to come up with licensing options. Right now they do have a cloud-based option, but the cloud prices I've seen are much more expensive compared to competing products.Licensing is expensive. You need to wisely select between per user and per case.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
580
Comparisons
520
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,113
Comparisons
8,497
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
567
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
ActiveVOS, Active Endpoints, Informatica BPMPegasystems, SmartBPM
Learn
Informatica
Pega
Overview
Informatica Business Process Manager enables process automation and application integration (formerly called ActiveVOS) that integrates users, systems, and processes via purpose-built tools that both citizen integrators and developers can use.

Pega BPM helps you simplify and automate your operations so that you can reduce costs and improve business agility. Pega's unique Build For Change technology delivers repeatable solutions that can be efficiently reused and tailored to meet the requirements of diverse customers, product lines, channels, and geographies.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Business Process Manager
Learn more about Pega BPM
Sample Customers
The Travel Company, CarboniteThe State of Maine, ANZ, Coca-Cola, Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA), ME, New South Wales, OptumRx, Texas Department of Transportation, UnitedHealthcare Medicare & Retirement
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email