Compare Informatica Data Quality vs. SAP Data Services

Informatica Data Quality is ranked 3rd in Data Quality with 2 reviews while SAP Data Services is ranked 1st in Data Quality with 6 reviews. Informatica Data Quality is rated 8.0, while SAP Data Services is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Informatica Data Quality writes "Works well and has a good interface ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". Informatica Data Quality is most compared with Trillium TS Quality , SAP Information Steward and Oracle Data Quality, whereas SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We are able to set rules, establish a data quality management platform, and monitor the quality.I am impressed by the solution's interface.

Read more »

It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better visuals for business users, such as a dashboard where they can precisely track where problems are.Informatica is very expensive.

Read more »

Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Informatica is very expensive.

Read more »

The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Quality solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 37 in Data Quality
Views
2,014
Comparisons
1,501
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
842
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
out of 37 in Data Quality
Views
6,532
Comparisons
5,598
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
Informatica
SAP
Overview

Deliver high-quality clean and trusted data with an enterprise class data quality and governance solution that scales, regardless of size or format or data, platform, or technology.

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Data Quality
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Sample Customers
Condé Nast, Tani, U.S. Xpress EnterpriseEMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company6%
We monitor all Data Quality reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email