Compare Informatica Data Quality vs. SAS Data Management

Informatica Data Quality is ranked 3rd in Data Quality with 2 reviews while SAS Data Management is ranked 2nd in Data Quality with 1 review. Informatica Data Quality is rated 8.0, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Informatica Data Quality writes "Works well and has a good interface ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". Informatica Data Quality is most compared with Trillium TS Quality , SAP Information Steward and Oracle Data Quality, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, SSIS and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We are able to set rules, establish a data quality management platform, and monitor the quality.I am impressed by the solution's interface.

Read more »

This is an established product with powerful data analysis and varied options for user entry points.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better visuals for business users, such as a dashboard where they can precisely track where problems are.Informatica is very expensive.

Read more »

Very little needs to improve but perhaps a nicer graphic interface and remaining competetive in the growing field of data analytics.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Informatica is very expensive.

Read more »

While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Quality solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 37 in Data Quality
Views
2,014
Comparisons
1,501
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
842
Avg. Rating
8.0
2nd
out of 37 in Data Quality
Views
1,870
Comparisons
1,380
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,464
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
Informatica
SAS
Overview

Deliver high-quality clean and trusted data with an enterprise class data quality and governance solution that scales, regardless of size or format or data, platform, or technology.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Data Quality
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Condé Nast, Tani, U.S. Xpress EnterpriseData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
We monitor all Data Quality reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email