Compare Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX

Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management with 4 reviews while Orchestra Networks EBX is ranked 3rd in Master Data Management with 3 reviews. Informatica MDM is rated 7.6, while Orchestra Networks EBX is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "It gives you accountability to centralize your data and have it available to different applications". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Orchestra Networks EBX writes "The support is fast and good, and the program is user-friendly". Informatica MDM is most compared with Orchestra Networks EBX, Informatica PIM and SAP Master Data Governance, whereas Orchestra Networks EBX is most compared with Informatica MDM, TIBCO MDM and SAP Master Data Governance. See our Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This is the best tool on the market for master data management.The scalability of the solution is excellent.It gives you accountability to centralize your data and have it available to different applications.We can see all our information on a single screen.

Read more »

The initial setup is easy and straightforward.The API and the data model are very valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
The 100% availability or the configuration for clusters is not very well designed.I think they should work really hard on UI.We cannot sell the product directly with an additional layer.

Read more »

The design should be easier and more visual.In terms of improvements that this solution needs, it should support big data.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are satisfied with the cost but the licensing scheme is confusing and people from Informatica don't even understand how the license model works.it's expensive, but if you're looking for a stable solution, Informatica MDM is a good one to choose.

Read more »

I'm just involved in technical, but I understand that its pricing is similar to HP so it is quite expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
13,047
Comparisons
9,239
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
212
Avg. Rating
7.5
3rd
Views
3,786
Comparisons
2,651
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360EBX, EBX.Platform, Orchestra Networks EBX5
Learn
Informatica
Orchestra Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

EBX5 makes it easier to manage your data assets. Custom applications and purpose-built MDM solutions are hard to change while EBX5 is flexible and agile. EBX5 uses a unique what-you-model-is-what-you-get design approach: with applications generated on the fly and fully configurable. This eliminates the need for long, costly, and endless development projects. And EBX5 includes all the enterprise-class capabilities you need to create data-driven applications. Data stewardship, workflow, data quality and data integration are built right in.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Learn more about Orchestra Networks EBX
Sample Customers
UPMC, CitrixUnited Technologies Corporation
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer11%
Recruiting/Hr Firm11%
Pharma/Biotech Company11%
Insurance Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Master Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.