We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Informatica MDM vs. Syniti Master Data Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high.""Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs.""It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there."

More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
Top Answer: New tools are coming out that will enable you to achieve 90 percent of use cases with the out-of-the-box configuration, but I would like to keep Informatica tight here. Otherwise, you need a Java user… more »
Top Answer: Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
9,816
Comparisons
7,407
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
587
Rating
8.1
Views
177
Comparisons
135
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
Syniti MDM
Learn More
Overview

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Processes that action master and application data can take an unnecessarily long time to complete when manually orchestrated by humans or paper — delaying the availability of the most up-to-date data. The quality of this data is usually poor because humans often make inadvertent mistakes during data entry. And because it is maintained across many disparate and disconnected business systems, it is difficult to tap into this data through analytics, machine learning, and report generation technologies.
Master Data Management solutions from Syniti orchestrate processes that enforce the entry of the highest quality master and application data into business systems. They ensure that the right people correctly action the right master and application data at the right time. And they create a single point of reference to master and application data from multiple domains and business systems.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Learn more about Syniti Master Data Management
Sample Customers
UPMC, Citrix
American Airlines, Yell.com, Avnet, Zurich Insurance
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Computer Software Company13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise79%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise84%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 7 reviews while Syniti Master Data Management is ranked 26th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Informatica MDM is rated 8.2, while Syniti Master Data Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". On the other hand, Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, SAP Master Data Governance, Informatica PIM and TIBCO EBX, whereas Syniti Master Data Management is most compared with SAP Master Data Governance and Magnitude Kalido MDM.

See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.