Compare Informatica MDM vs. Talend MDM Platform

Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management with 5 reviews while Talend MDM Platform is ranked 13th in Master Data Management. Informatica MDM is rated 8.4, while Talend MDM Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "It gives you accountability to centralize your data and have it available to different applications". On the other hand, Informatica MDM is most compared with Informatica PIM, Orchestra Networks EBX and SAP Master Data Governance, whereas Talend MDM Platform is most compared with Microsoft MDS, Informatica MDM and IBM InfoSphere MDM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Informatica MDM Logo
13,694 views|9,710 comparisons
Talend MDM Platform Logo
759 views|594 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Pankaj Chanda
Use Talend MDM Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
it's expensive, but if you're looking for a stable solution, Informatica MDM is a good one to choose.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
13,694
Comparisons
9,710
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
212
Avg. Rating
8.4
13th
Views
759
Comparisons
594
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
Learn
Informatica
Talend
Overview

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Talend MDM Platform combines real-time data, applications, and process integration with hierarchy management, role-based security with workflow-based data stewardship, and built-in data quality to drive your MDM project to maturity.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Learn more about Talend MDM Platform
Sample Customers
UPMC, CitrixCalor Gas, Oxfordshire County Council, Vinci, Veolia Water France
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
Insurance Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica MDM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Master Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email