Compare Informatica PIM vs. Orchestra Networks EBX

Informatica PIM is ranked 5th in Master Data Management with 1 review while Orchestra Networks EBX is ranked 3rd in Master Data Management with 3 reviews. Informatica PIM is rated 7.0, while Orchestra Networks EBX is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Informatica PIM writes "A robust solution with an intuitive UI, but it needs more flexibility". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Orchestra Networks EBX writes "The support is fast and good, and the program is user-friendly". Informatica PIM is most compared with Informatica MDM, SAP Hybris PCM and Stibo STEP MDM, whereas Orchestra Networks EBX is most compared with Informatica MDM, TIBCO MDM and SAP Master Data Governance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica PIM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Orchestra Networks and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most important features are the mastering of the data and the UI intuitiveness.

Read more »

The initial setup is easy and straightforward.The API and the data model are very valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
They need more feature flexibility, as it is not fully developed.

Read more »

The design should be easier and more visual.In terms of improvements that this solution needs, it should support big data.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I'm just involved in technical, but I understand that its pricing is similar to HP so it is quite expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
4,355
Comparisons
3,711
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
186
Avg. Rating
7.0
3rd
Views
3,786
Comparisons
2,651
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PIM, Product 360, HeilerEBX, EBX.Platform, Orchestra Networks EBX5
Learn
Informatica
Orchestra Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

MDM – Product 360 is Informatica’s master data-fueled product information management (PIM) system. It allows business users to more effectively manage and collaborate on product content to fuel all sales channels with consistent, rich, and accurate product data for an informed and engaging customer experience. By delivering clean, consistent, and trusted product data, Product 360 empowers customer engagement and a company’s digital transformation by increasing speed, agility, and time to market.

EBX5 makes it easier to manage your data assets. Custom applications and purpose-built MDM solutions are hard to change while EBX5 is flexible and agile. EBX5 uses a unique what-you-model-is-what-you-get design approach: with applications generated on the fly and fully configurable. This eliminates the need for long, costly, and endless development projects. And EBX5 includes all the enterprise-class capabilities you need to create data-driven applications. Data stewardship, workflow, data quality and data integration are built right in.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica PIM
Learn more about Orchestra Networks EBX
Sample Customers
Puma, Saint Gobain, UnileverUnited Technologies Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Orchestra Networks and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Master Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.