Compare Informatica PowerCenter vs. Magic xpi Integration Platform

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews while Magic xpi Integration Platform which is ranked 6th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. Informatica PowerCenter is rated 7.8, while Magic xpi Integration Platform is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "Works with any multi-database, reduces legacy coding, and is easy to use". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Jitterbit and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Magic xpi Integration Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are the dynamic reading of the file metadata profile, and the ability to define business rules that are used to verify and validate the uploaded files.Informatica PowerCenter has been implementing mapping design, data flow, and workflow execution for years.It reduces a lot of legacy coding.It works with any multi-databases, so it works with Sybase, SQL Server. Also, the performance is really good and it is easy to use.Reusable definition of data sources and the out-of-the-box availability of a large number maplets for common transformation functions.Easy, scalable, robust platform to integrate heterogeneous source platform's data into the unified data warehouse.UI-based ability to create data mapping.Good product if you are trying implement data quality, data integration, and data management projects.

Read more »

The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

Cons
The developer tool documentation can be enhanced with a more clear explanation of each utility, accompanied by relevant examples, so that developers are able to create programs with ease.Integrated Reporting service should be more smoothly transitioned from view to function to be in sync with the main design.The initial setup is not straightforward. You need expertise to do it.While Informatica is great for data-integration, it does not have any analytics features. Thus, organizations have to always look for another product for their BI needs.There can be scalability issues. Huge amounts of data ingestion will impact performance.We had stability issues, mostly with JVM size.

Read more »

It is not performing well.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
52,348
Comparisons
27,070
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
218
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
2,053
Comparisons
953
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Avg. Rating
3.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerCenterMagic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLT
Learn
Informatica
Magic Software
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Sample Customers
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, RabobankGodrej Properties
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Healthcare Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm39%
Healthcare Company7%
University5%
Comms Service Provider5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise66%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email