Informatica PowerCenter vs SAS Data Management Platform

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews vs SAS Data Management Platform which is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "It can work with any kind of database, including NoSQL ones, but when a database object changes then object definitions do not get refreshed automatically". Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Informatica Cloud Data Integration. SAS Data Management Platform is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, SSIS and Denodo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Informatica PowerCenter vs SAS Data Management Platform

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.We have found the pricing very cost-effective. The licensing is CPU and data source-based.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
33,638
Comparisons
21,963
Reviews
7
Followers
1,044
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,252
Comparisons
766
Reviews
0
Followers
265
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Informatica PowerCenter competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SAS Data Management Platform competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerCenterData Management Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoInformatica
SAS
Overview
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

OFFER
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about SAS Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUniversity of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, RabobankData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Healthcare Company
20%
Government
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
University
13%
Healthcare Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
86%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
79%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email