Compare Informatica PowerCenter vs. SnapLogic

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 12 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. Informatica PowerCenter is rated 7.6, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "Assists us with integration as we migrate from on-premise to cloud, but it needs a performance analyzer". On the other hand, Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Matillion ETL, Talend Open Studio and Informatica Cloud Data Integration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Informatica PowerCenter Logo
36,555 views|29,089 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,818 views|2,519 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Price-wise, it's more expensive than SSIS, but it's a better tool, so it has more features. Licensing is on a yearly basis.Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
36,555
Comparisons
29,089
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
378
Avg. Rating
7.7
16th
Views
3,818
Comparisons
2,519
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerCenterDataFlow
Learn
Informatica
SnapLogic
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, RabobankAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company15%
Financial Services Firm15%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise67%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise70%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email