Informatica PowerCenter vs TIBCO Cloud Integration

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews vs TIBCO Cloud Integration which is ranked 22nd in Cloud Data Integration. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "It can work with any kind of database, including NoSQL ones, but when a database object changes then object definitions do not get refreshed automatically". Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Informatica Cloud Data Integration. TIBCO Cloud Integration is most compared with Mule Anypoint Platform, Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Oracle Integration Cloud Service.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Cloud Integration? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Informatica PowerCenter vs TIBCO Cloud Integration

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.We have found the pricing very cost-effective. The licensing is CPU and data source-based.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
33,638
Comparisons
21,963
Reviews
7
Followers
1,044
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
265
Comparisons
239
Reviews
0
Followers
54
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Informatica PowerCenter competitors »
See more TIBCO Cloud Integration competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerCenter
Website/Video
Website/VideoInformatica
TIBCO
Overview
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

TIBCO Cloud Integration, built on open-source technologies, can connect cloud, on-premises, and IoT edge applications. It has a drag-and-drop and API-led design approach and a deploy-anywhere model.

OFFER
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about TIBCO Cloud Integration
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUniversity of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, Rabobank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Financial Services Firm
20%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Retailer
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
University
13%
Healthcare Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
86%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
79%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email