Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. Oracle GoldenGate

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Attunity Replicate and SAP Process Orchestration, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica PowerExchange? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
Views
4,947
Comparisons
4,594
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
16,319
Comparisons
11,023
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerExchange, ConnectorsGoldenGate
Learn
Informatica
Oracle
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversityJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government8%
Insurance Company8%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Retailer13%
Music Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email