Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 18th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Integration with 5 reviews. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 7.6, while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerExchange writes "Good connectivity to legacy data sources, but it needs better implements for working with big data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Integration Cloud Service writes "Good mapping, very user friendly, and easy to maintain". Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Qlik Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas Oracle Integration Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is connectivity to data sources.The data transformation is the solution's most valuable feature.

Read more »

The most important part would be the use of connectors. The significant number of cloud connectors available for active integration is its value.It's very easy to get started on the solution. It's also easy to maintain, scale, and integrate according to cost factors.

Read more »

Cons
Technical support can be improved with respect to delays in ticket response time.The solution needs better integration with other tools.

Read more »

Now the platform is not built in a way that you can define.Oracle-based automation blueprints for the majority of the integrations would be helpful to have in a future release.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
4,974
Comparisons
4,613
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
298
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
Views
5,432
Comparisons
4,086
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
515
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
PowerExchange, ConnectorsOracle ICS
Learn
Informatica
Oracle
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

Oracle Integration Cloud Service (ICS) delivers best in class “Hybrid” Integration. ICS is a simple and powerful integration platform in the cloud to maximize the value of your investments in SaaS and on-premises applications. It includes an intuitive web based integration designer for point and click integration between applications and a rich monitoring dashboard that provides real-time insight into the transactions, all running on a mature runtime platform on Oracle Public Cloud. ICS will help accelerate integration projects and significantly shorten the time-to-market through it's intuitive and simplified designer, an intelligent data mapper, and a library of adapters to connect to various applications.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about Oracle Integration Cloud Service
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversityCalix, Avaya, Land Lakes, Leader, PWC, Vale
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company57%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company4%
Comms Service Provider4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.