Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. ReportMiner

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 19th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while ReportMiner is ranked 61st in Data Integration Tools. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 8.0, while ReportMiner is rated 0. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerExchange writes "Stable and Scalable with good data transformation capabilities". On the other hand, Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Attunity Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas ReportMiner is most compared with Palantir Foundry, Datawatch Monarch and TIBCO Spotfire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ReportMiner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
4,964
Comparisons
4,622
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
298
Avg. Rating
8.0
61st
Views
214
Comparisons
174
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerExchange, Connectors
Learn
Informatica
Astera
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

Astera ReportMiner data extraction software provides a complete solution for end-to-end data ingestion and integration for unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for operations and business intelligence applications. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition also provides a built-in scheduler with real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract/transform/load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition ensures you get the best out of the automation process.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversityRandolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.