Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. SAP Analytics Hub

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 8 reviews while SAP Analytics Hub is ranked 25th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 8.2, while SAP Analytics Hub is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerExchange writes "Offers data in real-time using CDC concepts but it should be more flexible ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Hub writes "Semantic layers help with real-time reporting, but analytics need work". Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Qlik Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas SAP Analytics Hub is most compared with Interana.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This product is easy to install and it can be done in a few hours.Provides a significant amount of control over the landscape and overall implementation.The user interface and user experience are perfectly all right.Mainstream integration and real-time integration are the best features.The transformation work called for Informatica PowerExchange. It was easy to work with this and very stable.Overall, it's a good tool. It's currently number one on the market. It pretty much has all the necessary capabilities to pull the incremental data from the source system, technically speaking.The most valuable feature is connectivity to data sources.The data transformation is the solution's most valuable feature.

Read more »

What I like best about this solution is that it is built into the SAP line, making it easier to integrate with other SAP products.For report scheduling, I always prefer SAP because it has the most powerful scheduling features, like sending reports to more than 1,000 customers per day. That option is not as good in Microsoft BI and in Tableau it only exists as an add-on option.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to have easier integration with cloud platforms.Should diversify more, maybe with a reporting and visualization utility,Informatica is very expensive in all aspects, so the pricing is something that could be improved.Real-time has not been enhanced that much over the past few years. There has not been as many features added like they did before.Integration with the largest number of databases and other systems would be important.The one place where it could be improved is definitely pricing. That's a very big problem. It depends product to product, but pricing is an issue.Technical support can be improved with respect to delays in ticket response time.The solution needs better integration with other tools.

Read more »

The interface can be simplified because it is not a user-friendly experience.The analytics part of SAP has not been that good up until now. They're still in the infant stage and development is still going on. SAP has some cloud analytics and they're trying to configure it in Lumira, but it's not that good at this point.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
5,029
Comparisons
4,572
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
411
Avg. Rating
8.1
25th
Views
250
Comparisons
150
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,089
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerExchange, Connectors
Learn
Informatica
SAP
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

SAP Analytics Hub simplifies access to analytics scattered across multiple heterogeneous environments. The solution recommends the best analytics to fit personalized needs and grants users with actionable insights without compromising agility.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about SAP Analytics Hub
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversitySTIB-MIVB
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company9%
Government8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.