Compare Informatica PowerExchange vs. SAS Data Management

Informatica PowerExchange is ranked 18th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Data Management is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. Informatica PowerExchange is rated 7.6, while SAS Data Management is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerExchange writes "Good connectivity to legacy data sources, but it needs better implements for working with big data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". Informatica PowerExchange is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Qlik Replicate and Oracle GoldenGate, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, Ab Initio Co>Operating System and SSIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is connectivity to data sources.The data transformation is the solution's most valuable feature.

Read more »

If you compare it to SQL, the memory and development times are very quick.The technical support is excellent.This is an established product with powerful data analysis and varied options for user entry points.

Read more »

Cons
Technical support can be improved with respect to delays in ticket response time.The solution needs better integration with other tools.

Read more »

We find we often have to go back and re-train users when there are changes made to the solution because the changes are not intuitive.With SAS Data Management, you have to purchase an external driver, configure all of the tables for all of the data that you will extract from Salesforce. It's not a straightforward process.Very little needs to improve but perhaps a nicer graphic interface and remaining competetive in the growing field of data analytics.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
4,974
Comparisons
4,613
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
298
Avg. Rating
8.0
15th
Views
1,930
Comparisons
1,362
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,242
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerExchange, ConnectorsSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
Informatica
SAS
Overview

Informatica PowerExchange Connectors provides high performance, out-of-the-box connectivity without having to develop custom data access programs.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerExchange
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
ACH Food, BNSF Railway Company, Illinois State UniversityData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.