Compare InfoVista VistaInsight vs. LiveAction LiveNX

InfoVista VistaInsight is ranked 49th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews while LiveAction LiveNX which is ranked 52nd in Network Monitoring Software. InfoVista VistaInsight is rated 7.0, while LiveAction LiveNX is rated 0. The top reviewer of InfoVista VistaInsight writes "A powerful service that is very stable and scalable". On the other hand, InfoVista VistaInsight is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Zabbix and SevOne, whereas LiveAction LiveNX is most compared with NetBrain, SolarWinds NPM and Cisco Stealthwatch.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoVista VistaInsight? Share your opinion.
Use LiveAction LiveNX? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.If you are not too sure about it, try the free version. Then, if you like it, you can go to the paid version and roll it out.

Read more »

The license is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGVistaInsightLiveNX
Learn
Paessler AG
InfoVista
LiveAction
Video Not Available
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.InfoVista VistaInsight is a pre-built service assurance solution that provides the benefits of off-the-shelf software, while enabling rapid configuration and tailoring to meet the unique needs of communications service providers (CSPs) and sophisticated large enterprises. Built upon InfoVista's scale-as-you-grow, distributed collection and reporting, organizations are empowered to monitor the performance of their data center infrastructure, network layers and domains, and physical and virtual components. VistaInsight delivers usage and forecasting to engineering, enables service exception alerts for operations, and manages and demonstrates SLAs for both internal stakeholders and end customers all through a web-based portal.

LiveAction develops IT visibility solutions designed to simplify network management. Initially developed to aid the US Department of Defense in the operation of its networks, LiveNX (Network Experience) features an innovative visual display, real-time big data analytics and deep control of routers and switches for unparalleled network administration. LiveNX accelerates troubleshooting with its QoS control, application-aware, and WAN functionality developed through engineering partnerships with Cisco Systems.

Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about InfoVista VistaInsight
Learn more about LiveAction LiveNX
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankOoredoo TunisiaTampa Electric, Digital First Media, Allscripts, Boxwood Technology
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Construction Company9%
Healthcare Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email