Compare InfoVista VistaInsight vs. LogRhythm NetMon

InfoVista VistaInsight is ranked 49th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews while LogRhythm NetMon is ranked 42nd in Network Monitoring Software with 3 reviews. InfoVista VistaInsight is rated 7.0, while LogRhythm NetMon is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of InfoVista VistaInsight writes "A powerful service that is very stable and scalable". On the other hand, the top reviewer of LogRhythm NetMon writes "Provides very good lateral visibility for easy detection of irregular traffic and attacks". InfoVista VistaInsight is most compared with Zabbix, SolarWinds NPM and PRTG Network Monitor, whereas LogRhythm NetMon is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, SolarWinds Netflow Traffic Analyzer and Meraki Dashboard.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoVista VistaInsight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
My experience with technical support has been perfect.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the log, which can be analyzed by our SIEM solution.Visibility is a valuable feature, the ability to see even if the traffic is not going into the firewallThe analytics feature is the most valuable feature.

Read more »

Cons
The presentation of the features can be improved. It can be more user-friendly for the visual part of the portal and to allow the customer to be able to use.

Read more »

The training for this product is not very good and needs to be improved.Could use a topology diagram which would help get an exact visual.I would like to see better integration with multiple products. Integration is not something that is readily available for most of the products.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The license is expensive.

Read more »

The price of this solution is too high, so it should be made more practical and more valuable for the customer.Pricing is okay. There were some competitors that were extremely expensive and there were some which were really inexpensive but LogRhythm stayed in the middle of them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
49th
Views
508
Comparisons
318
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
231
Avg. Rating
7.0
42nd
Views
1,896
Comparisons
1,381
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
472
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
VistaInsightLogRhythm Network Monitor
Learn
InfoVista
LogRhythm
Overview
InfoVista VistaInsight is a pre-built service assurance solution that provides the benefits of off-the-shelf software, while enabling rapid configuration and tailoring to meet the unique needs of communications service providers (CSPs) and sophisticated large enterprises. Built upon InfoVista's scale-as-you-grow, distributed collection and reporting, organizations are empowered to monitor the performance of their data center infrastructure, network layers and domains, and physical and virtual components. VistaInsight delivers usage and forecasting to engineering, enables service exception alerts for operations, and manages and demonstrates SLAs for both internal stakeholders and end customers all through a web-based portal.

Identify Emerging Threats on Your Network in Real Time

Transform your physical or virtual system into a network forensics sensor in a matter of minutes for free with LogRhythm's NetMon Freemium. Your investigations will come together effortlessly with extensive corresponding metadata, full packet capture, and customizable advanced correlation.. Detect network-based threats with real-time network monitoring and big data analytics

Get the visibility you need with NetMon.

Offer
Learn more about InfoVista VistaInsight
Learn more about LogRhythm NetMon
Sample Customers
Ooredoo TunisiaSera-Brynn
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.